Sunday - October 4, 2020

7:00 – 8:20 Registration
8:20 Opening Remarks
Stern Auditorium – Alex Berenstein and Josh Bederson
8:30 – 10:30 Basic Sciences
Moderators:
8:30 – 8:50 Joyce Bischoff, USA – Basic Sciences in VMs for Clinicians
8:50 – 9:10 Gresham Richter, USA – Basic Sciences in Non CNS VMs for Surgeons
9:10 – 9:30 Kristopher Kahle, USA – Genomics in CNS VM
9:30 – 9:50 Francine Blei, USA – Anticoagulation in AVM treatment
9:50 – 10:10 Helen Kim, USA – Anti-angiogenic treatments: where do we stand?
10:10 – 10:30 Round Table
10:30 – 11:00 Meet the industry – Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 Key Note Lecture ISSVA Classification, Francine Blei USA
11:30 – 11:45 Round table discussion
11:45 – 13:00 Head and Neck Vascular Malformations
Moderators:
11:45 – 12:00 Sclerotherapy Indications, Sclerosing agents techniques
12:00 – 12:15 Milton Waner, USA – Surgery of Venous Malformations. What I Need From Preoperative Embolization/Sclerotherapy
12:15 – 12:30 Gresham Richter, USA – Surgery of Lymphatic Malformations. What I need from Preoperative Embolization
12:30 – 12:45 Endovascular embolization of high Flow Malformations
12:45 – 13:00 Peter Taub, USA – Surgery of High Flow Malformations of the scalp. What I Need from Preoperative Embolization
13:00 – 14:00 Meet the industry – Symposium Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 FUNCTIONAL VENOUS ANATOMY I
Moderators:
14:00 – 14:30 Tomas Naidich, USA – Embriology of Veins and Sinuses
14:30 – 15:00 George Rodesch, France – Architectonic Disposition of the Cerebral Venous System: From the Cortex to the Subependymal Area
15:00 – 15:30 Serge Bracard, France – Anatomical Tricks and Tramps for Transvenous Approach
15:30 – 16:00 Oren Orbach USA – Veins and AVMs in Pediatric Population
16:00 – 16:30 Meet the industry – Coffee break
16:30 – 18:30 FUNCTIONAL VENOUS ANATOMY II
Moderators:
16:30 – 17:00 Laura Eisenmenger, USA – 4D MRI Venography in AVMs
17:00 – 17:30 Charlie Strother, USA – 4D DSA Venous Anatomy in AVMs
17:30 – 18:00 Round table on Venous route
18:30 Welcome Cocktail and Special Event: How did it all start?

Monday - October 5, 2020

7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast Anatomy Refresher Course
Philip Mercier, France – 3D Stereoscopic Venous Dissections I
8:30 – 10:45 Venous Approach in Brain AVMs I
TECHNIQUE AND RESULTS
Moderators:
Keynote Lecture: Istvan Hudak, Hungary
Rene Chapot, Germany – “Chapot pressure cooker”
Charbel Mounayer, France – “Charbel porcelain”
Laurent Spelle, France – “Bicetre approach”
Jacques Moret – Transarterial venous occlusion
Frederik Brasel, Germany – Venous Approach Vein of Galen Malformations
Civan Islak, Turkey – Venous approach to pial AVFs
Isil Saatci, Turkey – Multiple transarterial catheters
10:45 – 11:15 Meet the industry – Coffee break
8:30 – 10:45 Venous Approach in Brain AVMs II
COMPLICATIONS
Moderators:
Keynote Lecture: Istvan Hudak, Hungary
Rene Chapot, Germany – “Chapot pressure cooker”
Charbel Mounayer, France – “Charbel porcelain”
Laurent Spelle, France – “Bicetre approach”
Jacques Moret – Transarterial venous occlusion
Frederik Brasel, Germany – Venous Approach Vein of Galen Malformations
Civan Islak, Turkey – Venous approach to pial AVFs
Isil Saatci, Turkey – Multiple transarterial catheters
13:30 – 14:30 Symposium Siemens lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Venous Approach Cases from the Audience I
14:30 Case 1
14:40 Discussion
14:45 Case 2
14:55 Discussion
15:00 Case 3
10:45 – 11:15 Meet the industry – Coffee break
17:00 – 18:30 Venous Approach Cases from the Audience II

Tuesday - October 6, 2020

7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast Anatomy Refresher Course
Philip Mercier, France – 3D Stereoscopic Venous Dissections II
8:30 – 10:30 Microsurgery in BAVMs II
TECHNIQUE AND RESULTS
Moderators:
8:45 Michael Lawton, USA – SM grade 3&4
8:55 Gary Stainberg, USA – Deep AVMs
9:05 Johshua Bederson
9:15 Saadi Ghathan, USA – Combine treatment in the pediatric population
9:30
9:45
10:00
10:15
10:30 – 11:00 Meet the industry – Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Microsurgery in BAVMs II
COMPLICATIONS
Moderators:
Michael Lawton, USA
Gary Stainberg, USA
Johshua Bederson
Saadi Ghathan, USA
Peter Vajkoczy, Germany
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch&Learn seminars
14:00 – 15:30 Free Papers
14:30
Microsurgery
Room A
Paper 56
Paper 14
Paper 41
Paper 68
Paper 57
Paper 8
Paper 71
Paper 39
Paper 72
Paper 42
Endovascular
Room B
Paper 36
Paper 52
Paper 34
Paper 9
Paper 46
Paper 28
Paper 53
Paper 13
Paper 84
15:30 – 16:00 Meet the industry – Coffee break
16:00 – 16:45 Clinical Trials
Moderators:
J. P. Mohr, USA – ARUBA in 2020
Dodi Bacardi, Italy – European consensus conference on unruptured brain AVMs treatment
Round Table Discussion
16:45 – 17:30 Spinal Cord
Moderators:
Rene Chapot, Germany – Transvenous approach to SCAVM
Hongqi Zhang, China – Surgical approach
Round Table
17:30 – 18:30 The Future Revisited
Moderators:
17:30 – 17:45 Jacque Moret – Current endovascular approaches will soon cure most AVMs
17:45 – 18:00 Gary Stainberg, USA – Neurosurgery will remain standard treatment in the near future
Comments: The future management of CNS AVMs
18:00 – 18:15 Robert Spetzler, USA – What do I see in the future
18:15 – 18:30 Alejandro Berenstein, USA – What do I see in the future
The 2022 World Brain AVM meeting
Closure of Congress, Alex Berenstein and Joshua Bereson
7:00 – 8:20 Registration
8:20 Opening Remarks
Stern Auditorium – Alex Berenstein and Josh Bederson
8:30 – 10:30 Basic Sciences
Moderators:
8:30 – 8:50 Joyce Bischoff, USA – Basic Sciences in VMs for Clinicians
8:50 – 9:10 Gresham Richter, USA – Basic Sciences in Non CNS VMs for Surgeons
9:10 – 9:30 Kristopher Kahle, USA – Genomics in CNS VM
9:30 – 9:50 Francine Blei, USA – Anticoagulation in AVM treatment
9:50 – 10:10 Helen Kim, USA – Anti-angiogenic treatments: where do we stand?
10:10 – 10:30 Round Table
10:30 – 11:00 Meet the industry – Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 Key Note Lecture ISSVA Classification, Francine Blei USA
11:30 – 11:45 Round table discussion
11:45 – 13:00 Head and Neck Vascular Malformations
Moderators:
11:45 – 12:00 Sclerotherapy Indications, Sclerosing agents techniques
12:00 – 12:15 Milton Waner, USA – Surgery of Venous Malformations. What I Need From Preoperative Embolization/Sclerotherapy
12:15 – 12:30 Gresham Richter, USA – Surgery of Lymphatic Malformations. What I need from Preoperative Embolization
12:30 – 12:45 Endovascular embolization of high Flow Malformations
12:45 – 13:00 Peter Taub, USA – Surgery of High Flow Malformations of the scalp. What I Need from Preoperative Embolization
13:00 – 14:00 Meet the industry – Symposium Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 FUNCTIONAL VENOUS ANATOMY I
Moderators:
14:00 – 14:30 Tomas Naidich, USA – Embriology of Veins and Sinuses
14:30 – 15:00 George Rodesch, France – Architectonic Disposition of the Cerebral Venous System: From the Cortex to the Subependymal Area
15:00 – 15:30 Serge Bracard, France – Anatomical Tricks and Tramps for Transvenous Approach
15:30 – 16:00 Oren Orbach USA – Veins and AVMs in Pediatric Population
16:00 – 16:30 Meet the industry – Coffee break
16:30 – 18:30 FUNCTIONAL VENOUS ANATOMY II
Moderators:
16:30 – 17:00 Laura Eisenmenger, USA – 4D MRI Venography in AVMs
17:00 – 17:30 Charlie Strother, USA – 4D DSA Venous Anatomy in AVMs
17:30 – 18:00 Round table on Venous route
18:30 Welcome Cocktail and Special Event: How did it all start?
7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast Anatomy Refresher Course
Philip Mercier, France – 3D Stereoscopic Venous Dissections I
8:30 – 10:45 Venous Approach in Brain AVMs I
TECHNIQUE AND RESULTS
Moderators:
Keynote Lecture: Istvan Hudak, Hungary
Rene Chapot, Germany – “Chapot pressure cooker”
Charbel Mounayer, France – “Charbel porcelain”
Laurent Spelle, France – “Bicetre approach”
Jacques Moret – Transarterial venous occlusion
Frederik Brasel, Germany – Venous Approach Vein of Galen Malformations
Civan Islak, Turkey – Venous approach to pial AVFs
Isil Saatci, Turkey – Multiple transarterial catheters
10:45 – 11:15 Meet the industry – Coffee break
8:30 – 10:45 Venous Approach in Brain AVMs II
COMPLICATIONS
Moderators:
Keynote Lecture: Istvan Hudak, Hungary
Rene Chapot, Germany – “Chapot pressure cooker”
Charbel Mounayer, France – “Charbel porcelain”
Laurent Spelle, France – “Bicetre approach”
Jacques Moret – Transarterial venous occlusion
Frederik Brasel, Germany – Venous Approach Vein of Galen Malformations
Civan Islak, Turkey – Venous approach to pial AVFs
Isil Saatci, Turkey – Multiple transarterial catheters
13:30 – 14:30 Symposium Siemens lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Venous Approach Cases from the Audience I
14:30 Case 1
14:40 Discussion
14:45 Case 2
14:55 Discussion
15:00 Case 3
10:45 – 11:15 Meet the industry – Coffee break
17:00 – 18:30 Venous Approach Cases from the Audience II
7:30 – 8:30 Breakfast Anatomy Refresher Course
Philip Mercier, France – 3D Stereoscopic Venous Dissections II
8:30 – 10:30 Microsurgery in BAVMs II
TECHNIQUE AND RESULTS
Moderators:
8:45 Michael Lawton, USA – SM grade 3&4
8:55 Gary Stainberg, USA – Deep AVMs
9:05 Johshua Bederson
9:15 Saadi Ghathan, USA – Combine treatment in the pediatric population
9:30
9:45
10:00
10:15
10:30 – 11:00 Meet the industry – Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00 Microsurgery in BAVMs II
COMPLICATIONS
Moderators:
Michael Lawton, USA
Gary Stainberg, USA
Johshua Bederson
Saadi Ghathan, USA
Peter Vajkoczy, Germany
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch&Learn seminars
14:00 – 15:30 Free Papers
14:30
Microsurgery
Room A
Paper 56
Paper 14
Paper 41
Paper 68
Paper 57
Paper 8
Paper 71
Paper 39
Paper 72
Paper 42
Endovascular
Room B
Paper 36
Paper 52
Paper 34
Paper 9
Paper 46
Paper 28
Paper 53
Paper 13
Paper 84
15:30 – 16:00 Meet the industry – Coffee break
16:00 – 16:45 Clinical Trials
Moderators:
J. P. Mohr, USA – ARUBA in 2020
Dodi Bacardi, Italy – European consensus conference on unruptured brain AVMs treatment
Round Table Discussion
16:45 – 17:30 Spinal Cord
Moderators:
Rene Chapot, Germany – Transvenous approach to SCAVM
Hongqi Zhang, China – Surgical approach
Round Table
17:30 – 18:30 The Future Revisited
Moderators:
17:30 – 17:45 Jacque Moret – Current endovascular approaches will soon cure most AVMs
17:45 – 18:00 Gary Stainberg, USA – Neurosurgery will remain standard treatment in the near future
Comments: The future management of CNS AVMs
18:00 – 18:15 Robert Spetzler, USA – What do I see in the future
18:15 – 18:30 Alejandro Berenstein, USA – What do I see in the future
The 2022 World Brain AVM meeting
Closure of Congress, Alex Berenstein and Joshua Bereson